Independent site, not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota Motor Corporation.

RAV4 Trim Levels Explained, Every Toyota RAV4 Trim Compared

2026 Toyota RAV4 trim levels lineup with LE, Woodland, XSE and Limited parked side by side

The current Toyota RAV4 comes in seven trim levels: LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, Limited and GR Sport. Every RAV4 is now a hybrid, and four trims are also offered as a plug-in hybrid. Prices start at $33,350 for the LE and reach $49,950 for the GR Sport.

The lineup changed a lot with the sixth generation RAV4. The gas-only engine is gone. So are the old XLE, Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims.

This guide breaks down all RAV4 trim levels, what each one adds, what it costs and which one gives you the best value. We also cover the older trims for used buyers.

RAV4 Trim Levels at a Glance

TrimHybrid Price (FWD)Hybrid Price (AWD)Plug-in HybridBest For
LE$33,350$34,750Not offeredLowest price
SE$36,150$37,550$42,950Sporty look on a budget
XLE Premium$37,550$38,950Not offeredComfort and convenience
WoodlandNot offered$41,350$46,750Trails and outdoor gear
XSENot offered$42,750$48,650Sport style with top tech
LimitedNot offered$44,750Not offeredMost luxury
GR SportNot offeredNot offered$49,950Performance

All prices are 2026 model year starting MSRP and include the $1,450 delivery, processing and handling fee. Taxes, options and dealer fees are extra.

How Toyota Groups the RAV4 Trims

Toyota splits the RAV4 trim levels into three families. Knowing them makes the lineup much easier to understand.

  1. Core: LE, XLE Premium and Limited. These focus on comfort and features, with a clean, classic look.
  2. Rugged: Woodland. It adds all-terrain tires, roof rails and outdoor gear.
  3. Sport Design: SE, XSE and GR Sport. These get black wheels, sportier styling and a firmer feel.

So if you like a sleek, upscale look, start with the Core trims. If you want a sporty or rugged look, jump to the other two families.

RAV4 Powertrains Explained

Every RAV4 uses a 2.5 liter 4 cylinder hybrid system. You choose between a regular hybrid and a plug-in hybrid.

PowertrainHorsepowerTrimsHow It Charges
Hybrid (FWD)226 hpLE, SE, XLE PremiumCharges itself while driving
Hybrid (AWD)236 hpAll hybrid trimsCharges itself while driving
Plug-in Hybrid324 hpSE, Woodland, XSE, GR SportPlug in at home or a public charger

The plug-in hybrid uses a large 22.7 kWh battery. It can drive on electric power alone for daily trips, then switch to the gas engine for long drives. The Woodland and XSE plug-in models also support DC fast charging, from 10% to 80% in about 35 minutes.

2026 Toyota RAV4 plug-in hybrid charging at a home wall charger in a garage

New to hybrids? Our Toyota Explained section covers how Toyota hybrids work and how to care for them, in plain language.

Every RAV4 Trim Level in Detail

RAV4 LE: The Value Pick

Price: $33,350 (FWD), $34,750 (AWD)

2026 Toyota RAV4 LE hybrid parked on a Chicago street near the Historic Route 66 sign

The LE is the starting point, but it is far from bare. In fact, it gets more tech than many past top trims.

Key features:

  1. 10.5 inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
  2. 12.3 inch digital gauge cluster
  3. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0
  4. Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross Traffic Alert
  5. Safe Exit Alert
  6. Dual-zone automatic climate control
  7. LED headlights with automatic high beams
  8. 17 inch dark gray alloy wheels and fabric seats

Who should buy it: budget shoppers, commuters and anyone who wants the best fuel economy at the lowest price.

RAV4 SE: The Sporty Entry

Price: $36,150 (FWD), $37,550 (AWD), $42,950 (plug-in hybrid)

The SE adds a sharper look for $2,800 more than the LE. It is the gateway to the Sport Design family.

Upgrades over the LE:

  1. 18 inch black sport alloy wheels and black exterior trim
  2. Blue interior stitching
  3. 8 way power driver’s seat
  4. Heated front seats
  5. Front and rear parking assist with automatic braking

Available extras include a moonroof and a Weather Package with a heated steering wheel and rain-sensing wipers.

Who should buy it: drivers who want style and heated seats without paying for leather-style seats or a power liftgate.

RAV4 XLE Premium: The Sweet Spot

Price: $37,550 (FWD), $38,950 (AWD)

The XLE Premium costs only $1,400 more than the SE. It swaps the sporty styling for a more upscale feel and adds real everyday comfort.

Upgrades include:

  1. SofTex synthetic leather seats with heated fronts
  2. Height-adjustable power liftgate
  3. Wireless phone charging
  4. Digital Key, which lets your phone work as your key
  5. 18 inch dark gray metallic wheels

Optional packages add a panoramic glass roof, a heated steering wheel and the XLE Driver Assist Package with Traffic Jam Assist, Lane Change Assist and Front Cross Traffic Alert.

Who should buy it: most families. It hits the best balance of price, comfort and features.

RAV4 Woodland: The Outdoor Trim

Price: $41,350 (hybrid AWD), $46,750 (plug-in hybrid)

The Woodland is the rugged RAV4. All-wheel drive is standard.

Key features:

  1. All-terrain tires on 18 inch matte gray wheels
  2. Rigid Industries LED fog lights
  3. Raised roof rails with crossbars
  4. Rugged bumper design and red-orange interior accents
  5. Panoramic View Monitor with a 360 degree overhead view
  6. Household-style power outlet
  7. All-weather floor mats and cargo liner
  8. Standard Weather Package

The all-terrain tires lower fuel economy a bit. Toyota estimated about 39 mpg combined for the hybrid Woodland, compared with about 44 mpg for most other trims.

Who should buy it: campers, hikers, skiers and anyone who drives on gravel or snowy roads.

RAV4 XSE: Sport Style With Top Tech

Price: $42,750 (hybrid AWD), $48,650 (plug-in hybrid)

The XSE blends the sporty SE look with most of the comfort features from higher trims. AWD is standard.

Upgrades include:

  1. 20 inch black sport alloy wheels
  2. 12.9 inch touchscreen, the largest in the lineup
  3. SofTex and synthetic suede seats
  4. Heated and ventilated front seats
  5. Power front passenger seat and driver memory
  6. Moonroof
  7. Panoramic View Monitor
  8. Traffic Jam Assist, Lane Change Assist and Front Cross Traffic Alert

Packages add JBL audio, a panoramic roof and Advanced Park, which can steer into a parking spot for you.

Who should buy it: drivers who want the latest tech and a sporty look in one package.

RAV4 Limited: The Luxury Pick

Price: $44,750 (hybrid AWD)

The Limited is the most upscale RAV4 hybrid. It trades the XSE’s sporty styling for a premium, polished look.

Standout features:

  1. Panoramic glass roof with power tilt and slide moonroof
  2. 9 speaker JBL premium audio
  3. Heated steering wheel
  4. Dual wireless charging pads
  5. Digital rearview mirror with HomeLink
  6. Available 10 inch head-up display

Who should buy it: buyers who want every comfort feature and do not need a plug-in.

RAV4 GR Sport: The Performance Trim

Price: $49,950 (plug-in hybrid only)

2026 Toyota RAV4 GR Sport plug-in hybrid cornering on a mountain road in Tennessee

The GR Sport is the first RAV4 tuned by Toyota Gazoo Racing. It is sold only as a plug-in hybrid with 324 horsepower.

It adds unique 20 inch wheels, red brake calipers, paddle shifters and a sport-tuned suspension for sharper handling.

One trade off to know: the GR Sport does not offer DC fast charging. Only the Woodland and XSE plug-in hybrids have it.

Who should buy it: enthusiasts who want the quickest, best-handling RAV4.

Fuel Economy by RAV4 Trim

Toyota estimated these combined ratings when the 2026 RAV4 launched. Final EPA numbers may vary slightly.

TrimEstimated Combined MPG
LE, SE, XLE Premium (FWD or AWD)About 44 mpg
XSE and Limited (AWD)About 42 mpg
Woodland (AWD)About 39 mpg

For comparison, the 2025 RAV4 Hybrid was rated at 39 mpg combined. So even the least efficient new trim matches the old hybrid.

Larger wheels and all-terrain tires are the main reasons mpg drops on higher trims. If fuel economy matters most, the LE, SE or XLE Premium are your best picks.

Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid: Is the PHEV Worth It?

The plug-in hybrid costs $5,400 more than the same SE trim with the regular hybrid in AWD form. Here is how to decide.

Choose the plug-in hybrid if:

  1. You can charge at home every night
  2. Most of your daily driving is short trips
  3. You want much more power, with 324 hp instead of 236 hp
  4. You want the GR Sport, which is plug-in only

Choose the regular hybrid if:

  1. You cannot charge at home
  2. You drive long highway distances most days
  3. You want the lowest price
  4. You want the Limited trim, which is hybrid only

The rule of thumb is simple. A plug-in hybrid saves the most money when you plug it in often. If it rarely gets charged, the regular hybrid is the better buy.

Which RAV4 Trim Level Is Best Value?

Here is what you get each time you step up a trim. This is where the real value shows.

Step UpExtra CostWhat You Gain
LE to SE$2,800Heated seats, power driver’s seat, parking assist, sporty look
SE to XLE Premium$1,400SofTex seats, power liftgate, wireless charging, Digital Key
XLE Premium AWD to Woodland$2,400All-terrain tires, roof rails, 360 camera, power outlet
Woodland to XSE$1,40020 inch wheels, ventilated seats, larger screen, more driver aids
XSE to Limited$2,000Panoramic roof, JBL audio, heated steering wheel

Our pick for most buyers: the XLE Premium. For just $1,400 over the SE, you get a power liftgate, nicer seats, wireless charging and Digital Key. Those are features you use every single day. Add AWD if you live where it snows.

Best budget pick: the LE. It already includes the big screen, digital gauges and full safety suite.

Best for adventure: the Woodland hybrid. It gives you real outdoor gear without the higher price of the plug-in.

RAV4 Trim Levels Compared Side by Side

FeatureLESEXLE Prem.WoodlandXSELimited
Touchscreen10.5 in10.5 in10.5 in10.5 in12.9 in12.9 in
Heated front seatsNoYesYesYesYesYes
Ventilated seatsNoNoNoNoYesYes
Power liftgateNoNoYesYesYesYes
360 degree cameraNoNoOptionalYesYesYes
Standard AWDNoNoNoYesYesYes
Panoramic roofNoNoOptionalNoOptionalYes
JBL audioNoNoNoNoOptionalYes

Feature availability can change by model year and region. Confirm the exact equipment on the window sticker before you buy.

Older RAV4 Trim Levels (2019 to 2025) for Used Buyers

Shopping used? The fifth generation RAV4 had different trim names. Here is what they mean.

Gas models: LE, XLE, XLE Premium, Adventure, TRD Off-Road and Limited. They used a 203 hp 2.5 liter engine.

Hybrid models: LE, XLE, Woodland Edition, XLE Premium, SE, XSE and Limited, with 219 hp.

RAV4 Prime: the plug-in version of that generation, sold in SE and XSE trims.

Fifth generation Toyota RAV4 hybrid being inspected before purchase at a used car lot

A few tips for used shoppers:

  1. The Adventure and TRD Off-Road are the closest match to today’s Woodland.
  2. The hybrid models get far better mpg than the gas ones, and they hold their value well.
  3. The XLE is a solid used value, with heated seats often available.
  4. Always check service records and run a full inspection before you pay.

Our Owner Guides cover what to check before buying a used Toyota.

What About the 2027 RAV4?

The sixth generation RAV4 is still new, so the 2027 model is expected to carry over with few changes. Toyota had not released full US details for the 2027 RAV4 trim levels at the time of writing.

If a dealer has a new 2026 model in stock, it is essentially the same vehicle. That can give you room to negotiate. We will update this guide once Toyota confirms 2027 pricing.

Need More Space Than a RAV4?

The RAV4 seats five. If you need a third row, a larger Toyota or another three-row SUV will fit better.

See our ranking of the best 7 seater SUVs by real space, price and mpg. If you want a proven used option, read our 2018 Toyota Highlander review.

Final Verdict

The RAV4 trim levels now cover almost every buyer, from the $33,350 LE to the 324 hp GR Sport. Every version is a hybrid, so you get strong mpg no matter which trim you pick.

For most people, the XLE Premium is the smartest choice. If you want adventure, choose the Woodland. If you want the most power and can charge at home, look at the plug-in hybrid trims.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many RAV4 trim levels are there?

There are seven: LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, Limited and GR Sport. SE, Woodland and XSE come as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid. GR Sport is plug-in only.

What is the cheapest RAV4 trim?

The LE FWD is the cheapest, starting at $33,350 including destination.

Which RAV4 trim is the best value?

The XLE Premium offers the best value for most buyers. It adds SofTex seats, a power liftgate, wireless charging and Digital Key for only $1,400 more than the SE.

Is every RAV4 a hybrid now?

Yes. Starting with the sixth generation, every RAV4 uses a hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrain. There is no gas-only RAV4.

What happened to the RAV4 XLE, Adventure and TRD Off-Road?

Toyota dropped them with the redesign. The XLE Premium replaces the XLE, and the Woodland replaces the Adventure and TRD Off-Road as the rugged choice.

Which RAV4 trims have all-wheel drive standard?

The Woodland, XSE, Limited and all plug-in hybrid trims come with AWD standard. AWD is a $1,400 option on the LE, SE and XLE Premium.

Which RAV4 trim is best for off-road?

The Woodland is the best choice. It has all-terrain tires, standard AWD, a 360 degree camera and roof rails for gear.

What is the most powerful RAV4?

All plug-in hybrid trims make 324 horsepower. The GR Sport adds sport-tuned suspension for the best handling.

Which RAV4 trims offer DC fast charging?

Only the Woodland and XSE plug-in hybrids. They can charge from 10% to 80% in about 35 minutes.

Picture of Peter Privitera

Peter Privitera

Independent site, not affiliated with or endorsed by Toyota Motor Corporation.

KEEP READING

Related posts

OUR STANDARDS

Independent, sourced and owner-first

Written about Toyota, never as Toyota.

Sources linked

Claims about Toyota link to a public source.

Independent

No Toyota logos or official assets.

Edited

Every guest post is edited for accuracy.

Labelled

Guest posts carry a label and an author box.

Secret Link